Rightpet

Bartlett’s Anthias

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Bartlett’s Fairy Bass

Scientific name: Pseudanthias bartlettorum

The basics:
Bartlett’s Anthias is a great choice for folks seeking a hardy, brilliantly-colored, active fish for the reef aquarium. They get along well in single-male schools.

Bartlett’s Anthias is found throughout the South Pacific, where it inhabits coral reefs and rocky ledges.

Appearance / health:
Males are violet in color with bright yellow along the back, while females are clad in a more subdued but equally-attractive lavender. Adults reach 9 cm (3.5 in) in length.

Bartlett’s Anthias prove quite resilient when provided with a stable environment and proper care. Potential health problems include male-male aggression and attacks by large fishes and invertebrates.

Behavior / temperament:
Bartlett’s Anthias are very active, spending much of their time in the middle level of the aquarium, but exploring everywhere. They can hold their own with fish of the same or slightly-larger size, and will not trouble coral or other invertebrates.

Housing:
The Bartlett’s Anthias requires a well-filtered 208 liter (55 gal) or larger aquarium that is provisioned with moderate currents and rock/coral caves and ledges. Live sand and live rock, which will provide supplementary food in the form of micro-organisms, should be utilized if possible. Single male groups do well, but multiple males can only be housed together in very large aquariums.

The following water quality parameters should be maintained in order to assure long-term health: Temperature: 22.7-25.5 C (73-78 F); Specific Gravity (Salinity): 1.020-1.025; pH: 8.1-8.4.

Diet:
Frozen and live Mysis, brine shrimp, and other marine invertebrates ae preferred above all else, but flakes and pellets designed for carnivorous marine fishes should also be added to the diet.

Breeding:
Anthias are protogynous hermaphrodites, with all being female when born and some changing their sex as they mature. If the dominant male in an aquarium or shoal dies, the largest female will become a male. Captive breeding has not been recorded in home aquariums.

Written by Frank Indiviglio

Member photos

No member photos