Rightpet

Banggai Cardinalfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(19 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Banggai Cardinal Fish; Kaudern's Cardinalfish; Longfin Cardinalfish

Scientific name: Pterapogon kauderni

The basics:
The Banggai Cardinalfish is a small tropical cardinalfish that is found only around the Banggai Islands of Indonesia. They are very calm by nature and tend to hover around and not swim much like most other fish.

Appearance:
The Banggai Cardinalfish is silver in color with vertical black stripes. It also has a smattering of small white spots on its body, especially on the dorsal, pelvic, anal, and caudal fins. This fish has an elongated second dorsal fin and anal fin. Its first dorsal fin is tasseled and its caudal fin is deeply forked. With its striking black stripes, white spots and elongated fins, the Banggai Cardinalfish is a popular marine tank addition.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
They are a diurnal species, and live in small groups in shallow water over coral reefs and beds of sea grass. While they are aggressive towards members of its own species, they are peaceful towards other species and can be housed with other peaceful tank mates.

Housing:
A Banggai Cardinalfish requires a minimum 30-gallon aquarium. This fish is a slow and methodical swimmer, which must not be kept in large groups of its own species. It can be housed with other peaceful tank mates. It is considered a reef-safe fish and does not harm corals. Live rock for hiding will give it the feeling of security.

Temperature:
75.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.40-8.50

Alkalinity:
80.000-120.000 mg/L

wonderful

Excellent beginner fish, bright colors, good reef fish, stunning saltwater fish, peaceful species

challenging

nocturnal, smaller tanks, fairly fragile fish, wild caught banggai, picky eaters

interesting

malefemale combination, mouth brooders, quiet nature, tank bred banggais, nocturnal bottomfeeders

Member photos