Rightpet

Banded Butterflyfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Banded Mariposa; Portuguese Butterfly; Butterbum; School Mistress

Scientific name: Chaetodon striatus

The basics:
Banded butterfly adults are most often seen in pairs; they are known to bond for life. The Banded Butterflyfish is a diurnal species--active during the day and asleep at night. In the wild, they would ignore divers, but will swim away when threatened.

Appearance:
The Banded Butterflyfish derives its name from the thick black vertical stripes on its body. The fish has two stripes running on the side while a third extends from the dorsal fin to the caudal penuncle over its silvery body. Its pelvic fins, except for the spine, are also black. When they are juveniles, Banded Butterflyfish have a large, ringed black spot on the dorsal fin. The black spot which seems like an eye tends to confuse predators as to which end is the front part of the fish. Juveniles may retain the spot till they grow to a size of 5 centimeters. Juvenile Banded Butterflyfish have a brownish-yellow body.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
The Banded Butterflyfish, though not dangerous is not easy to keep in an aquarium because of its strange diet of polychaete worms, coral polyps, crustaceans and mollusk eggs, which is difficult to replicate in a tank.

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

fish only tank, great community tank, good beginner, personality, clowns

challenging

reef compatible species

interesting

brine shrimp, common saltwater fish

Member photos