Rightpet

Astraea Snail

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Astraea Turbo Snail; Astrea Snail; Astrea Conehead Snail; Astaea Star Snail; Florida Turbo Snail

Scientific name: Astraea tecta

The basics:
The Astraea Turbo Snail is a small, reef-friendly mollusc which is found in the western Atlantic Ocean and Carribean. It is nocturnal and feeds on hair algae, cyanobacteria and diatoms. The Astraea Snail is a popular marine tank addition, as it is a voracious algae eater.

Appearance:
The Astraea Snail has a conical shell which is an olive green color.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
20 gallons

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.40-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

cool shell patterns, nuisance algae, great snails, excellent bottom dwellers

challenging

copper, large numbers, population, high nitrate environment

interesting

flipping

Member photos