Rightpet

Acan Coral

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.8/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Acanthastrea Coral; Acan Lord

Scientific name: Acanthastrea lordhowensis

The basics:
Acan Corals are a hardy, fast growing large polyp stony coral (LPS) which is native to waters of the Indo-Pacific. The Acanthastrea genus includes 12 species. They need high output light grow. They will grow on top of rock fusing thier skeletons to the rock. They get most of their nutritents from photosynthesis but will accept small food bits when offered. Spot feeding a couple times a week could help growth.

Appearance:
Acan corals come in an array of colors but are most commonly seen in green, grey, and red. They have polyps that grow in colonies giving the appearance of being a soft coral. Underneath the soft polyps the acan grows its own skeleton which is why it is considered a "stony" or hard coral.

Size:
Single polyps: 1/4 inch to 1 1/2 inches
Colonies: 2 inches to 12+ inches

Temperament:
Acan corals have small sweeper tentacles and will sting corals close enough to touch. Keep Acans at least 4 inches from other corals. Acans in the same species (Lordhowensis) can be put together to create a colorful Acan garden without harming each other. The Acans sting is usually avoided by fish, however if a slow or sick fish that is small enough lingered too long it could get pulled in.

Housing:
Acans need to be kept in at least 20 gallons to give them room to grow and to avoid over crowding which can lead to coral warfare. They can be placed midlevel to low in the tank as long the lights are strong enough to reach them. Avoid placing Acan corals on or near sharp rocks which can harm the soft tissue of the polyps when fully extended.

Temperature:
76 - 82 °F

pH:
8.0 - 8.4 pH

Specific gravity:
1.020 - 1.032 SG

wonderful

wide variety

challenging

careful placing

interesting

moderate lighting, moderate water flow, powdered food, shaded regions

Member photos