Rightpet

Zebra Puffer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Striped Red Eye Puffer; Salivator Puffer

Scientific name: Carinotetraodon salivator

The basics:
The Zebra Puffer is a small member of the Freshwater Pufferfish family and is native to the region of Sarawak on the island of Borneo in Malaysia. They live in streams with sandy bottoms, and feed on small crustaceans and snails. The Zebra Puffer is somewhat uncommon in captivity.

Appearance:

Size:
3 inches

Temperament:
They tend to be territorial, and fin nippers, and for these reasons are best housed as a pair in a well planted species-only tank.

Housing:

Temperature:

0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
6.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful puffer

interesting

dense plants, crustaceans, blood worms

Member photos