Rightpet

Zebra Pleco

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Peckoltia Zebra Pleco; Zebra Peckoltia; Imperial pleco

Scientific name: Hypancistus zebra

The basics:
Zebra Pleco is a small member of the catfish family which is native to tributaries of the Amazon River. The Zebra Pleco is a nocturnal bottom-dweller, and feeds on small crustaceans and decaying plant material. The Zebra Pleco is a fairly recent addition to the aquarium trade. In the 1980's the Zebra Pleco was exported from Brazil in great numbers. However, the Brazilian government banned the export of Hypancistrus zebra in January 2006, and today, Zebra Plecos available for home aquariums are all captive bred.

Appearance:
The body is bright white in color with an overlaying, unique pattern of black stripes.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
Zebra Pleco tend to be secretive and shy.

Housing:
Zebra Pleco are bottom dwellers and prefer plenty of hiding places, subdued lighting, and quiet company.

Temperature:
78.00-80.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
6.000-7.500 mg/L

wonderful

small aquariums, Awesome zebra, amazingly beautiful fish, biotope style aquarium, Stunning pleco

challenging

shy species, high price, perfect water parameters, territorial fish

interesting

driftwood, smooth rocks, flake food, fleshy food, oxygenated plants

Member photos