Rightpet

Zebra Nerite Snail

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(13 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Tiger Snail; Zebra Snai; Zebra Nerite Snail; Tiger Nerite Snail; Batik Nerite Snail

Scientific name: Neritina natalensis sp. Zebra

The basics:
The Zebra Nerite Snail is an attractive and popular aquarium snail, which eats algae in freshwater tanks.

Appearance:
The Zebra Nerite Snail has a pretty rounded shell with a deep yellow base color and dark brown stripes running down it towards the spire.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:
A peaceful snail, will not bother tank inhabitants. However, should not be kept with aggressive fish that may attack it such as Loaches or Pufferfish.

Housing:
Needs a spacious well oxygenated tank with plenty of algae to eat. If put in a new tank with no algae present and not supplemented, it can starve. A tight fitting lid is a must as these snails can be escape artists.

Temperature:
72.00-78.00 °F

pH:
8.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

zebra patterns, brackish water species, Prolific algae eaters, algae diatom outbreak

interesting

jetblack colour form, intertidal species, marine aquatic salt, true brackish species

Member photos