Rightpet

Zebra Mbuna

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Zebra Cichlid; Zebra Mbuna Cichlid; Zebra Malawi Cichlid; Nyasa Blue Cichlid

Scientific name: Maylandia zebra

The basics:

Appearance:
The Zebra Cichlid has a beautiful pale blue appearance with eight black vertical striped running across. Four orange spots are noticeable near the anal fin. The tail fin is curved towards the inside. The forehead is larger than normal and has a swollen appearance. The thick lips give the Zebra Cichlid an aggressive look. It is available in different color morphs, mainly Albino or white. There is also a Red or tangerine variation.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
This fish is an aggressive and territorial species. It is known to change colors according to its moods.

Housing:
A 30 gallons capacity tank is the minimum requirement for this extremely aggressive fish. The Zebra Mbuna can be housed in a tank with plenty of rocks and caves to enable it to mark its territory. It is best kept in a proportion of a single male to several females. Plants are not needed as they will be constantly dug up by the fish. They are not recommended for community tanks.

Temperature:
77.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.00-8.80

Alkalinity:
71.400-114.200 mg/L

wonderful

Cobalt Blue Cichlids, Red Zebra Cichlids, different colours, black stripes, iridescent glow

challenging

bullies, fairly large tank, aggressive fish

interesting

African cliched aquariums, little cave, smooth gravel

Member photos