Rightpet

Yellow Bullhead

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Yellow Cat

Scientific name: Ameiurus natalis

The basics:
The Yellow Bullhead is native to slow moving streams and swamps in the central and eastern United States.

Appearance:
The Yellow Bullhead has white or yellow chin barbels.

Size:
6-15 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

native tank

challenging

aggression, large, room

interesting

mouth breeders, muddy water, large ceramic cave, live food, large clay pot

Member photos