Rightpet

Xingu River Ray

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Leopoldi Stingray, Polka-Dot Stingray, Black Devil Stingray, White-Blotched River Stingray, Yellow-Spotted Black Amazon Stingray, Black Ray, Eclipse Ray, P13

Scientific name: Potamotrygon leopoldi

The basics:
The Polka Dot Stingray is native to shallow waters of streams and rivers in the Rio Xingu basin in central Brazil.

Appearance:

Size:

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

experienced hobbyists, marvelous animal

challenging

fish tank cover, predatory needs, hazardous activity

interesting

fine sand

Member photos