Rightpet

Wrestling Halfbeak

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Wrestling Halfbeak Livebearer; Half Beak fish; Malayan Halfbeak; Silver Halfbeak; Golden Halfbeak

Scientific name: Dermogenys pusillus

The basics:
The Wrestling Wrestling Halfbeak is a livebearer fish found in the fresh and brackish waters of rivers and coastal regions in South-East Asia. The Wrestling Halfbeak is a surface-feeding fish which feeds on a variety of small invertebrates including crustaceans and insect larvae, but especially mosquito larvae and flying insects that have fallen onto the surface of the water. The males of wrestling halfbeaks will fight among themselves by locking jaws, hence their name, for up to thirty minutes.

Appearance:
The coloration of this fish varies, depending on where the specimen is found. Usually the upperparts are silvery-green to silvery-brown and the belly is silver to yellow.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
A 20 gallon tank which provides a cover of floating plants to provide protection for fry and a hiding place for the adults is adequate. Wrestling Halfbeaks can be kept in community aquariums with other calm fish species. They can be aggressive towards members of the same species. The Wrestling Halfbeak is carnivorous and prefers to eat foods like mosquito larvae, insects, worms and crustaceans.

Temperature:
68.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

carnivorous surface eater, community tank, Cool Little Fish, funny addition

interesting

slightly brackish water, lower beak, home aquaria breeding, livebearers

Member photos