Rightpet

Wolf Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Dovii Cichlid; Guapote

Scientific name: Dovii Parachromis

The basics:
The Wolf Cichlid is a South American Cichlid which is becoming more popular in the aquarium trade.

Appearance:

Size:
30 inches

Temperament:
Dovii Parachromis are extremely territorial and aggressive, and are best kept in a large, solitary tank. Males grow to 28-30 inches. A pair of Wolf Cichlid needs to have a 1000 liter tank.

Housing:

Temperature:
74.00-84.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
7.000-8.200 mg/L

wonderful

pretty bluegreen color, great advanced aquarium

challenging

large aggressive cichlids, massive aquarium, monster, tank dividers, territory dominance

interesting

overflow filter siphons, beige colored female

Member photos