Rightpet

Whiptail Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Whiptail Pleco; Whip Tail Pleco; Whiptail Plecostomus

Scientific name: Rineloricaria fallax

The basics:
Rineloricaria fallax is found in shallow, fast flowing South American streams.

Appearance:

Size:
6 inches

Temperament:
This species is peaceful and shy, and does well in community tanks. It is a peaceful fish that in captivity needs some water movement and lots of oxygen.

Housing:
The Whiptail Catfish has very strict water requirements so it is not recommended for beginners. It is herbivorous and will do well with fresh green vegetables. They will also eat sinking algae wafers.

Temperature:
59.00-77.00 °F

pH:
7.80-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

quirky fish

challenging

beginner fishkeeper, fairly boring fish, dull colour, hiding places, semilarge aerators

Member photos