Rightpet

Variegated Platy

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(8 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Variatus Platy

Scientific name: Xiphophorus variatus

The basics:
The Variatus Platy is a live-bearer which is native to slow moving, highly vegetated waterways in northeastern Mexico. It has also become introduced to other locations, and is now naturalized in Central and South America and parts of Asia. The Variegated Platy is closely related to the green swordtail (Xiphophorus helleri) and can interbreed with it. The Variegated Platy is a popular fish in the aquarium trade due to its prolific breeding, as are other hybrid members of its genus, most notably the Southern Platyfish. The Variegated Platy has a slimmer and more elongated shape than the Southern Platyfish. Being hardy, Platies are also one of the best species to help mature a start-up aquarium.

Appearance:
Dozens of color variations and hybrids have been produced of Xiphophorus variatus. Some popular color varieties of the Variegated Platy include: Redtail Platy; Yellowtail Platy; Sunset Platy; Rainbow Platy; Hawaii Platy; Marigold Platy; Comet Platy; Gold Twinbar Platy; Sunset Fire Platy; Blue Mirror Platy; Mickey Mouse Platy; Half-moon Platy; Bleeding-heart Platy; and the Two-Spot Platy.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
Platies are a gentle and peaceful specie that do well in community aquariums, even with smaller fishes. They are ideal for amateur fishkeepers.

Housing:
Platies are undemanding and can be kept in medium-sized community aquariums that are on the warm side. Foliage is preferred to allow refuge especially for juveniles.

Temperature:
64.00-77.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

babies, peaceful community tanks, Great Beginner Fish, beautiful colors, lively personalities

interesting

dark spot, livebearers, different coloration, active midtank fish

Member photos