Rightpet

Trunkfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

1.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Freshwater Dolphin

Scientific name: Mormyrus tapirus

The basics:
The Trunkfish is a member of the Elephantfish (Mormyridae) family and is native to coastal rivers in the west African countries of Equatorial Guinea, Liberia, Sierra Leone and Cameroon. It reaches 17 inches (43 cm) in length, and like other Elephantfish, produces a mild electric current which it uses to find prey in the river bottoms. They are nocturnal fish, and feed on crustaceans, insect larvae and worms. The Trunkfish is an unusual freshwater aquarium fish, and all specimens in the hobby are wild caught.

Appearance:
Mormyrus tapirus are dark brown to black in color, and are distinguished by a trunk-like extension of the mouth.

Size:
0-17 inches

Temperament:
They have peaceful temperaments, but require warm water and reach a large adult size and are best kept singly.

Housing:
100 gallons (400 liters)

Temperature:
79.00-82.00 °F

pH:
6.80-7.20

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful fish

challenging

size, cautionary tale, higher maintenance

interesting

hard rigid body, uncommon fish

Member photos