Rightpet

Tire Track Eel

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Tiretrack Eel; Tyre Track Eel; Spiny Eel

Scientific name: Mastacembelus armatus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Tire Track Eel is a species of ray-finned, spiny eel. It has an elongated, golden brown body with the dorsal fin running along its entire length. It's head is silver and the back is dark beige. It has numerous spines protruding from the body just before the dorsal fin. The dorsal, anal, and caudal fins join together to form a single tail. There are no pelvic fins. The Tire Track Eel has a small mouth.

Size:
25-30 inches

Temperament:
This Eel is a nocturnal predator and spends most of its time at the bottom of the tank burrowing. It is ideally housed alone or with other Eels or similar-sized fish. They are escape artists and often try to slither out of the tank; thus, a secure tank cover is essential.

Housing:
These fish require a minimum tank capacity of 100 gallons. A PVC piping in the tank provides a place of refuge. The tank can also have a soft substrate where the Eel can burrow to hide. Its burrowing habits will often uproot plants and rearrange decorations. Subtle or subdued lighting encourages it to venture out during the day. The Tire Track must have a cave or a piece of driftwood that it can consider its own.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
6.00-8.00

Alkalinity:
42.000-57.000 mg/L

challenging

aggressive tankmates, right live food, heavy aquarium cover, large tank, larger eels

interesting

blue actinic moon

Member photos