Rightpet

Tiger Shovel Nose Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Tiger Shovelnose Catfish; Red Tail Catfish; Barred Sorubim

Scientific name: Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum

The basics:
The Tiger Shovel Nose Catfish is native to deep water rivers in northern and eastern South America. It is a voracious opportunistic, nocturnal predator which feeds mainly on other fish and crabs. In the wild it can reach 5 feet in length and is an important food fish. In captivity they may reach 3 feet.

Appearance:
The Tiger Shovel Nose Catfish comes in a great variety of spots and stripes, but in general has vertical black stripes on its back.

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
The Tiger Shovel Nose Catfish is a carnivore and eats smaller fish, freshwater crabs, shrimp and small mammals. Because of its size and temperament, Phseudoplatystoma faciatium is uncommonly kept in home aquariums, and requires a tank of at least 220 gallons (832 liters) in size.

Temperature:
76.00-80.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

favorite fish

challenging

room

interesting

beef, frozen food

Member photos