Rightpet

Tiger Barb

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(57 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Sumatra Barb

Scientific name: Puntius tetrazona

The basics:
The Tiger Barb is a colorful member of the minnow family, and is native to moderately flowing streams in the Malay Peninsula and other regions of Southeast Asia. Tiger Barbs are popular aquarium fish because of they are very active and color ful.

The challenges of keeping Tiger Barbs is finding good tank mates that won't get bullied, or bully the Tiger Barb. Other than that Tiger Barbs are a great beginner fish because they are so hardy and easy to take care of.

Tiger Barbs are easy to feed because they will eat just about anything. In the home aquarium flakes, pellets, and frozen foods are readily accepted.

Appearance:
Tiger Barbs have four distinctive vertical black stripes, with a reddish snout and wide red edging on the dorsal fins. There are also albino, and green forms of Tiger Barbs. Juveniles are sold at about 1 inch but they get to be 3 inches full grown.

Size:
3 inches

Temperament:
Tiger Barbs are semi-aggressive and well know for being fin nippers. If placed in a community tank tank-mates should be active and confident fish with short fins like Danios, Cory cats, and other Barbs. They prefer to swim in the middle and upper levels of the aquarium. Avoid housing with slow or long finned fish like Angels, neons, and Guppies.

Housing:
Tiger Barbs prefer spacious, large tanks that are well planted. A minimum tank size of 20 gallons is good but the larger the tank the nicer they will be to tank-mates. They need a good filter and a heater to maintain appropriate temperatures.

Temperature:
76 - 82 °F

pH:
6.8 - 7.5

wonderful

small schooling fish, active pretty fish, long flowy finsthey, attractive color scheme, enthusiastic

challenging

worst fin nippers, semiaggressive species, slower species gouramis, nippy, harass

interesting

interesting temperament, boisterous attitude, Nonstop action, emerald green variants

Member photos