Rightpet

Three-spot Earth-eater Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Spotted Demonfish

Scientific name: Geophagus daemon

The basics:
The Three-spot Earth-eater Cichlid is native to slow-moving, heavily vegetated blackwaters in Columbia, South America.

Appearance:
The Three-spot Earth-eater Cichlid is silver and green in color.

Size:
3-4 inches

Temperament:
Geophagus daemon is somewhat unusual in the fish-keeping hobby, but is considered to be one of the more peaceful Cichlids. This species is considered to be a territorial fish.

Housing:
The fish requires a minimum tank capacity of 55 gallons. Ample amount of hiding spaces is required for the weaker fish and females. The tank with a sand substrate is ideal as this fish likes to dig.

Temperature:
82.40-84.20 °F

pH:
4.50-5.30

Alkalinity:
60.000-100.000 mg/L

Member photos

No member photos