Rightpet

Three-lined Cory

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Three-striped Cory, Three Stripe Corydoras, False Julii Cory, Leopard Cory, Trilineatus Cory, Three-Lined Catfish

Scientific name: Corydoras trilineatus

The basics:

Appearance:
Three-Lined Corys are grayish bronze in color with leopard-like spots throughout the body, including the tailfin. The spots form lines along the body (with one dark horizontal line in the middle) and become reticulated markings on the head. The dorsal fin is transparent with black tips. Like other Corydoras, the Three-Lined has barbels and the eyes are known to “blink”.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
Like other Corys, the Three-Lined Catfish is peaceful and happier if kept in a group of at least 6.

Housing:
Because Three-Lined Corys are best kept in a shoal or at least 6 individuals, they should be housed in at least a 20-gallon planted tank. The substrate must be sand or fine gravel so as not to hurt the fish’s snout when digging through the bottom of the tank. Some driftwood is also appreciated.

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
6.50-7.20

Alkalinity:
50.000-200.000 mg/L

wonderful

community tanks, active ones, leopard print pattern, beautiful fish

challenging

ick

interesting

Hikari algae pellets, local fish store, False Julii Corydoras, Corydoas julii

Member photos