Rightpet

Three-Lined Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Giant Featherfin; Silver Cichlid; Tricoti; Blue and Gold Streak Benthochromis

Scientific name: Benthochromis tricoti

The basics:
The Three-Lined Cichlid is an African Cichlid native to Lake Tanganyica in Burundi, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Tanzania and Zambia. It inhabits deep waters (300 450 feet) around steep rocky shorelines, and moves to shallower waters when spawning. Benthochromis tricoti is somewhat rare in the fishkeeping hobby due to difficulties with collection and shipping.

Appearance:
Males are far more colorful than females.

Size:
7-8 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
77.00-81.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L