Rightpet

Threadfin Rainbowfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Featherfin Rainbowfish

Scientific name: Iriatherina werneri

The basics:
The Threadfin Rainbowfish is native to slow flowing streams and freshwater swamps in Australia, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea.

Appearance:
The notable feature of the Threadfin Raibowfish is the thread-like protrusion from the dorsal and anal fin. Like other Rainbowfish, the Threadfin has prominent large eyes. It has a brownish body with a silver band, running through the middle scale row. The fish has a deeply forked mouth. One notable characteristic of this fish is its two dorsal fins. The first fin is rounded and fan shaped while the second tapers off. The caudal fin is forked, with red tips. The body is thin with an overall silver hue with vertical stripes.

Size:
1-2 inches

Temperament:
Small, peaceful schooling fish, they are characterized by their long, delicate fins. In aquariums, they do best in groups of six or more and should not be kept with fish which are fin-nippers. These fish are considered to be peaceful in nature. They shoal in groups of six, and are housed with tank mates that are docile and not too active.

Housing:
This fish requires a tank size of at least 10 gallons, with enough plants to mimic the natural habitat. The substrate should be dark gravel to highlight and emphasize the fish's colors.

Temperature:
72.00-77.00 °F

pH:
5.80-6.50

Alkalinity:
50.000-120.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful finnage, Super peaceful fish, unmatched colors, large group, striking beauty

challenging

reclusive nature, tiny mouths, somewhat reclusive nature

interesting

stationary rainbowfish, peaceful tank setup, dim lighting, black long fins, little flake food

Member photos