Rightpet

Thick-lipped Gourami

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Thick Lipped Gourami; Thicklip Gourami; Sunset Gourami

Scientific name: Trichogaster labiosa

The basics:
The Thick-lipped Gourami is a species of dwarf Gourami which is native to slow moving, heavily vegetated waters in southern Myanmar. Like other Gouramis, Trichogaster labiosa possesses a labyrinth organ that enables it to absorb atmospheric oxygen directly into the bloodstream.

Appearance:
Male Thick-lipped Gourami are more colorful than females. Males have red and blue vertical stripes. New color variants of this fish are becoming increasingly popular.

Size:
0-4 inches

Temperament:
Thick-lipped Gourami have shy and peaceful temperaments. They are not schooling fish, but do well when kept in small groups. Incompatible tank mates are large or aggressive fish.

Housing:
Thick-lipped Gourami do well in community aquariums because of their peaceful nature. The recommended minimum tank size is 20 gallons (71 liters). There should be plenty of vegetation in the tank. Floating plants that cover part of the surface of the water are suitable. Dark gravel may be added to the water to bring out the coloration of the males.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
5.000-15.000 mg/L

wonderful

small schooling fish, beautiful fish, excellent community fish, beginner fishkeepers

interesting

feeding time, bubble nest, floating plants

Member photos