Rightpet

Texas Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Rio Grande Cichlid

Scientific name: Herichthys cyanoguttatus

The basics:
The Texas Cichlid is the only cichlid species which is found in the United States, and is native to the sandy bottoms in the Rio Grande River drainage area in Texas and northeastern Mexico. It has also be introduced to rivers and lakes across the southern US, and is considered a challenging and tasty sportfish. The Texas Cichlid is a popular home aquarium fish, and can be kept in larger tanks with other Central and South American Cichlids. The Texas Cichlid is similar in appearance to, and is often confused with, the Pearlscale Cichlid (Herichthys carpintis), which has larger, less uniform spots on its body.

Appearance:
The Texas Cichlid is very striking because of its speckled appearance. The sparkling look is mostly due to the presence of cream and turquoise-colored spots on their oval-shaped bodies. They have orange-red irises on their concave foreheads. The anal and dorsal fins are pointed in character. There is a small nuchal hump noticeable on the head.

Size:
11-12 inches

Temperament:
The Texas cichlid is aggressive and territorial by temperament. It is quite robust and active by nature but violent towards smaller fishes.

Housing:
Small 55 gallon tanks are adequate for breeding Texas cichlids. Covering the tank bottom with layers of fine sand and providing hiding places amidst rocks can keep this species very happy. These fish love digging so abundant rockwork in the aquarium may be the way to go. Frequent water changes are also suggested. Habitats need not contain plant life as the Texas cichlid is notorious for being an aggressive eater of plants.

Temperature:
68.00-75.00 °F

pH:
6.70-8.00

Alkalinity:
42.800-178.500 mg/L

wonderful

robust, different colors, colorful, larger spots, intelligent

challenging

aggressive, right bad attitude

interesting

newworld cichlids, good game fish

Member photos