Rightpet

Telescope Goldfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(20 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Globe Eye Goldfish; Dragon Eye Goldfish; Demekin

Scientific name: Carassius auratus

The basics:
The Telescope Goldfish is a variety of Fancy Goldfish which is distinguished by its large protruding eyes. When the Telescope Goldfish hatches, it has normal eyes that begin to bulge after about one month. It takes about three months for the eyes to fully develop their large, protruding, and symmetrical shape. The eyes seem to pop out of their heads as some Telescope Goldfish have eyes that bulge three quarters of an inch from their heads. Their agility is further limited due to their heavy and fragile eye sacs and bad eyesight. When housed with other species, special attention is paid to make sure other fish are not pecking at the eye bubbles. It is best to keep them with other fish with visual handicaps, such as the Bubble Eye Goldfish and Celestial Goldfish. These fish are very good scavengers.

Appearance:
The Telescope Goldfish is an egg-shaped fish with long flowing fins. It has a double caudal fin that is forked and comes in several variations including the normal Oranda tail, broadtail, veil-tail, and butterfly varieties. The tail and anal fins are double and separate all the way to the body. Three different eye shapes are observed in the Telescope Goldfish: the dome-shaped eye, the flat eye, and the simple, round eye. The round-eyed Telescope Goldfish has eyes with various degrees of attachment to the head of the fish. Some round-eyed Telescope Goldfish have eyes that look like they are about to float away from the fish. Other round-eyed Telescope Goldfish have more than half of the eye attached to the head. The dome-shaped eyes of Telescope Goldfish are wide at the base and becomes narrower at the top. Telescope Goldfish with flat eyes have them somewhat flattened at the top. Regardless of the shape, the eyes are of uniform size and protrude outwards. The Telescope Goldfish is available in many interesting colors, including white, orange, red, red/white, black/white, tri-colored, chocolate, bluescale, calico, and albino. There is also a solid black matte variety known as the Black Moor Goldfish. The Telescope Goldfish has a rare attractive color variation that is chocolate colored with orange pompoms.

Size:
6-8 inches

Temperament:
Telescope Goldfish are very social and peaceful fish that flourish in a community. They may form schools with other Goldfish and prefer less boisterous types such as Tetras. A tank with only their own species is ideal where they don't have to compete for food against more agile fish such as Cichlids, Comet Goldfish, or Koi.

Housing:
These Goldfish require a 30-gallon tank. Telescope Goldfish that are kept in a fish bowl have stunted growth (due to the high nitrate level) and a reduced lifespan. The protruding eyes of the Telescope Goldfish have to be considered when decorating an aquarium. Soft and silky cold-water plants grafted onto rocks or wood (e.g. Anubias, Java Fern, Anacharis, etc.) are good choices to prevent injury. Natural leaves that are pointed, or even plastic plants may hurt these delicate fish. The substrate material should be smooth, prefereably sand, to prevent injury when the fish swallows the particles. Telescope Goldfish prefer tanks with little or no current.

Temperature:
65.00-75.00 °F

pH:
6.50-7.50

Alkalinity:
28.570-142.850 mg/L

wonderful

Beautiful, distinct personality, outdoor pond conditions, large eyes, multiple colors

challenging

Offensive, poor eyesight, swim bladder disorder, cruelty, fin nippers, eye tumours

Member photos