Rightpet

Tapajos Orange Head

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Cap Geophagus; Geophagus Red head Tapajos

Scientific name: Geophagus sp.

The basics:
The Tapajos Orange Head is a member of the Cichlid family which is native to tributaries of the Rio Tapajós in Eastern Brazil. It is a benthophagous fish, taking in mouthfuls of river bottom and sifting for worms, insect larvae and small crustaceans, and then expelling the non-edible material through its gills.

Appearance:

Size:

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L