Rightpet

Striped Raphael Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Striped Raphael; Humbug Catfish; Talking Catfish; Chocolate Catfish; Thorny Catfish; Chocolate Doradi

Scientific name: Platydoras armatulus

The basics:
The Striped Raphael catfish is a nocturnal catfish which is native to slow moving waters of the Amazon River basin in South American. They burrow in the sand and are omnivorous - feeding on crustaceans and plant material. Striped Raphael are a popular aquarium fish and have a pleasant, peaceful temperament, and are tolerant of a wide variety of water conditions. However, they are nocturnal, and need plenty of hiding spaces to take cover during the day. In captivity they can reach 6 inches in length (15 cm). They are carnivores and prefer small live foods such as brine shrimp, blood worms, glass worms and tubifex worms.

Appearance:
Platydoras armatulus is a brown/black on the upper part of the body, and has a conspicuous white band which extends from the head to the tail on the middle section of its body.

Size:
0-9 inches

Temperament:
This peaceful, nocturnal species is a popular aquarium fish due to its pleasant temperament and curious nature. It makes a good community tank fish.

Housing:
Striped Raphael Catfish like to burrow in the soft river bottom so fine gravel or sand should be provided. They also like some plant cover and hiding places like the hollows of roots.

Temperature:
76.00-86.00 °F

pH:
5.80-7.50

Alkalinity:
2.000-20.000 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful species, tropical community tanks

challenging

sharp thorns, small tetras, nocturnal fish

interesting

poor water quality, frequent water changes

Member photos