Rightpet

Striped Glass Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: East Indies Glass Catfish, Poor Man's Glass Catfish, False Glass Catfish, Tawny Glass Catfish

Scientific name: Kryptopterus macrocephalus

The basics:

Appearance:
Striped Glass Catfish are charactertized by an elongated scale-less body. The upper body is stronger and the tail is laterally flattened. Striped Glass Catfish do not have a spine before their dorsal fin. They do not have an adipose fin either. Their pelvic fins are either small or absent. They have a very long anal fin base. They display a variety of colors. The upper side is generally dark and the flanks and belly are paler. They have brownish fins. They have stripes on the body.

Size:
3-4 inches

Temperament:
Glass Catfish are generally peaceful schooling fishes that can be housed in a community aquarium, but preferably in groups of three or more. It's compatible with Gouramis, Rasboras, and other blackwater species.

Housing:
Striped Glass Catfish are considered blackwater fish in the sense that they prefer an acidic tank with peat moss added to the substrate. Open swimming space is appreciated, as are driftwood for hiding and resting.

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
4.00-6.40

Alkalinity:
71.400-142.800 mg/L

Member photos

No member photos