Rightpet

Sterba's Cory

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.7/5

(11 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Sterbai Cory Cat; Sterbai Cory; Sterba's Cory Cat

Scientific name: Corydoras sterbai

The basics:
The Sterba's Cory is a small member of the armored catfish family which is native to the Upper Rio Guapore along the border between Brazil and Bolivia. It is a handsome shoaling species, and is noticeable for the white and black spots which cover its body.

Appearance:
The Sterba's Cory glistens with its silvery coloration. There are rows of distinct white and black spots that become reticulations towards the dorsal surface. The belly is bronze in color. The fish is strikingly colorful with varied spots. The fins sport strips of faded black spots. Orange spines covering the pectoral fins add vibrancy. The dorsal fin also has a yellow-orange spine. Its face is sooty and spotted as well. There are no scales on its body. It shares the capacity of many Corys to utilize oxygen from the atmosphere with its intestines. The barbels and the eyes are quite remarkable in their winking motion. Recent color mutations of this fish include black and albino varieties.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
Sterba's Corys are peaceful by nature and do well in community tanks. Being a shoaling species, six or more fish should be housed together. Small Tetras, Dwarf Cichlids, Platies, Mollies, Guppies, Barbs, Swordtails, Danios, Discus, Angelfish, Rasobras, Gouramis, Plecos, Rainbowfish and other peaceful scavengers make good tank mates for these Corys. They whould not to be housed with excessively aggressive bottom-dwelling fish.

Housing:
A small shoal of these fish requires a tank with a capacity of 20 to 25 gallons. The tank is dimly lit. A smooth sand or gravel substrate keeps their sensitive barbels safe from damage. Large gravel may be used if they are not sharp-edged. Providing shade for the fish is very important. Overhanging, rock, large leaved or floating plants, arching bogwood and caves can fulfill this requirement. Plenty of space for swimming has to be made available. The water is changed regularly; it should not have a high level of nitrates. These fish are bottom dwellers. They are known to dig while scouring for food and often bury themselves in the substrate.

Temperature:
70.00-77.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.50

Alkalinity:
100.000-200.000 mg/L

wonderful

stunning, favorite corydoras fish, peaceful community fish, beautiful species, intricate white dots

challenging

coarser gravels, bacterial infections

interesting

smooth substrates, unique pattern, Fine sand

Member photos