Rightpet

Starlight Bristlenose Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Starlight Ancistrus; L183; Bushymouth Catfish; Spawning Bristlenose Plecostamus

Scientific name: Ancistrus dolichopterus

The basics:
The Starlight Bristlenose Catfish is a species of armored catfish which inhabits streams and rivers in the Amazon River basin.

Appearance:
They get their name from the numerous bristles that males have on their noses.Ancistrus dolichopterus grows to a length of about 4.6 in. (11.6 cm) and has a pattern of light colored spots which covers its entire body.

Size:
0-5 inches

Temperamnet:
In aquariums they are peaceful, bottom-dwelling residents who need adequate planting, wood and other hiding places.

Housing:

Temperature:
68.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
5.000-19.000 mg/L

wonderful

entertaining thing, cleaning.This fish

challenging

ugly, difficult fish

Member photos