Rightpet

Sparkling Gourami

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Pygmy Gourami

Scientific name: Trichopsis pumila

The basics:
The Sparkling Gourami is a species of dwarf Gourami which is native to slow moving, heavily vegetated waters in Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand and northern Indonesia. It is a small and peaceful fish, which feeds on small insects, invertebrates and zooplankton. Like other Gouramis, Trichopsis pumila possesses a labyrinth organ that enables it to absorb atmospheric oxygen directly into the bloodstream.

Appearance:
The Sparkling Gourami is a colorful fish, and appears in rainbow-loike red, green and blue shades.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
Sparkling Gourami have shy and peaceful temperaments. They are not schooling fish, but do well when kept in small groups. Incompatible tank mates are large or aggressive fish.

Housing:
Sparkling Gourami do well in community aquariums because of their peaceful nature. The recommended minimum tank size is 20 gallons (71 liters). There should be plenty of vegetation in the tank. Floating plants that cover part of the surface of the water are suitable. Dark gravel may be added to the water to bring out the coloration of the males.

Temperature:
77.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
5.000-20.000 mg/L

wonderful

best colouration, Beautiful Sparkling Gourami, peaceful fish, charming little gems, small tank

challenging

single male spec

interesting

atmospheric air, Dwarf gourami, surface, floating plants, audible croaking

Member photos