Rightpet

Spanner Barb

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: T-Barb

Scientific name: Puntius lateristriga

The basics:
The Spanner Barb is a member of the Cyprinidae family of fish, and is native to Southeast Asia - from Borneo to the Malay Peninsula. I It inhabits small, clear water streams, and feeds on small insects and crustaceans, and zooplankton. In captivity, Puntius lateristriga does best when kept in groups of at least 85 fish. However, as it reaches a large size of 7 inches / 18 cm., it is often too big to include in community tanks. The Spanner Barb is an active fish.

Appearance:

Size:
?
0-7 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
A 25-gallon tank is adequate for housing the Spanner Barb. Floating plants and dark soil substrates can also be added. Dense plantation providing shady vegetation brings out the best colors of this species. However, sufficient swimming space is also maintained in the upper and middle levels of the tank for swimming. Peat filtration can also be provided.

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
6.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos

No member photos