Rightpet

South American Bumblebee Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Bumble Bee Catfish; Bumble Bee Cat

Scientific name: Microglanis Iheringi

The basics:
The South American Bumblebee Catfish is a small catfish which is native to swiftly flowing Río Turmero in Venezuela. It is nocturnal and omnivorous.

Appearanmce:
South American Bumblebee Catfish are named for the yellow and black banding on their bodies.

Size:
0-4 inches

Temperament:
The South American Bumblebee Catfish has a peaceful temperament, and does well in community tanks. They are somewhat shy and reclusive however, and need to be provided with plenty of hiding spaces such as driftwood, plants and rock caves.

Housing:
20 gallons for one fish, and 10 gallons for each additional fish.

Temperature:
72.00-77.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
5.000-9.000 mg/L

wonderful

lovely yellowish stripes, cute cats.

interesting

dimly lit tank, hiding places

Member photos