Rightpet

Snowball Pleco

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: L102

Scientific name: Hypancistrus inspector

The basics:
The Snowball Pleco is a species of suckermouth armored catfish from Venezuela.

Appearance:
The Snowball Pleco's body is black, dark grey or reddish brown and decorated with white or yellow "snowballs" on the sides.

Size:
6-7 inches

Temperament:
The Snowball Pleco does well in a peaceful community tank, may be territorial to other pleco species.

Housing:
Snowball Pleco are bottom dwellers and prefer plenty of hiding places, subdued lighting, and quiet company. They are omnivores and will eat just about anything.

Temperature:
72.00-86.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.20

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos

No member photos