Rightpet

Snakeskin Gourami

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Siamese Gourami

Scientific name: Trichogaster pectoralis

The basics:
The Snakeskin Gourami is a hardy, peaceful community fish which have a pronounced vocalization sound which sounds like a croaking or growling. This sound is generally most pronounced during breeding and territorial behavior. The Snakeskin Gourami is one of the easiest Gouramis to breed, and their bubblenest can produce up to 5,000 fry.

Appearance:
The fish has an olive color with greenish gray with a silver iridescence.

Size:
7-10 inches

Temperament:
The Snakeskin Gourami has a slow, peaceful temperament.

Housing:
They need a large tank which is heavily planted. They do best in groups of 5 or more. They are omnnivorous and accept almost any of the standard fish foods.

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
8.30-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

challenging

large tank

interesting

labyrinth organ, hiding places

Member photos