Rightpet

Smiling Acara

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(1 Reviews)


Is this freshwater fish / invert right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Redbreast Acquidens; Redbreast Acara; Yellowlip Acara

Scientific name: Laetacara Dorsigerus

The basics:

Appearance:
Smiling Acara are silver with brown and black markings, red on the ventral area, and red through the fins.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
The Smiling Acara is a small South American fish which is known to be one of the most peaceful members of the notoriously aggressive Cichlid family. Because it is a dwarf Cichlid, it is best kept with other small species such as other dwarf cichlids or tetras. The Smiling Acara is a friendly Cichlid that mainly show aggression during spawning.

Housing:
Smiling Acara can be finicky eaters, and usually will not accept commercial foods. They do well on live or frozen foods, brine shrimp, micro worms, blood worms and tubifex. They need a planted tank with plenty of hiding places created from rocks or wood.

Temperature:
68.00-77.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos

No member photos