Rightpet

Silvertip Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Silver Tip Tetra; False Silver-Tipped Tetra

Scientific name: Hasemania nana

The basics:
The Silvertip Tetra is a small shoaling fish which is native to rivers and streams in Brazil. Silvertip Tetra are popular community tank fish, and do well with other species of tetras and other small fish which are not large or aggressive.

Appearance:
Silvertip Tetras have laterally compressed bodies. Females are silver in body color, while males are more yellowish brown. A broad black streak appears on the tail fin. The dorsal, pectoral, and anal fins are yellowish with white tips.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
As schooling fish, Silvertip Tetras are most peaceful and fun to watch when kept in groups of 10 or more. They will co-exist with similar-sized non-aggressive tankmates.

Housing:
Silvertip Tetras are best kept in schools of six or more, in medium to large aquariums that are well planted but have open areas for swimming. Because of their pale coloration, the ideal substrate would be dark in color. They appreciate dim lighting or a good plant cover.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
6.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
50.000-100.000 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful fish, community tank, cutest little silver, beginning hobbyist, nice small fish

interesting

small species, common fish, dry flakes

Member photos