Rightpet

Silver Rasbora

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Myer's Rasboras

Scientific name: Rasbora Myersi

The basics:
The Silver Rasbora is a member of the Cyprinidae family of fish, and is native to Southeast Asia, from Thailand to Indonesia. It inhabits small, clear water streams and rivers, and feeds on small insects and crustaceans, and zooplankton. In captivity, Rasbora Myersi does best in a dimly lit, densely planted tank. As it is a schooling fish, it needs to be kept in groups of at least 5 fish.

Appearance:

Size:
4 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
A 25-gallon tank is adequate for housing the Silver Rasbora. Floating plants and dark soil substrates can also be added. Dense plantation providing shady vegetation brings out the best colors of this species. However, sufficient swimming space is also maintained in the upper and middle levels of the tank for swimming. Peat filtration can also be provided.

Temperature:
73.00-78.00 °F

pH:
5.70-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

great schooling fish

interesting

omnivorous diet, open swimming space, tall plants

Member photos