Rightpet

Silver Angelfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(33 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Silver Angel; Silver Zebra

Scientific name: Pterophyllum scalare ssp.

The basics:
Freshwater Angelfish are members of the Cichlid family and are native to the Amazon River basin in South America, where they are found in heavily vegetated streams and swamps. Angelfish interact or attract attention by showing their eagerness when they see someone passing by or by swimming back and forth at feeding time. These fish can even be hand-fed morsels of their favorite foods.

Appearance:
The Silver Angelfish has a silver body, a tawny head, and black vertical markings, which may vary between dark, light, solid, and broken. Each Silver Angelfish is unique in pattern. Pterophyllum comes from the Greek words pteron (meaning winged or sail) and phyllon (meaning leaf). This name is very befitting to this genus; these fish have a tall sail-like dorsal fin. Angelfish are usually taller than they are long--the dorsal and pelvic fins are very long. The body is extremely thin and disk shaped. The eyes are often red.Angelfish are popular aquarium fish because of their color, their attractive, elongated shape, and their monogamous pairing. They do well in planted tanks and when kept in groups of five or more. Pterophyllum scalare has been selectively bred for decades to create different colors and patterns. There are dozens of color strains, including: Silver; Gold; Zebra; Black Lace; Smokey; Chocolate; and Marble.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
However, they are semi-aggressive fish, and tend to be fin nippers.

Housing:
Since these Angel fish are tall, a tall tank is required so that they are not cramped. Moreover, being cichlids, they are also very active. A 20-gallon tank is suitable; a spacious tank enables a larger number of these fish to get along with one another. The tank accommodates hiding places if hardy plants are kept in it. Rocks and floating plants make the atmosphere dim and suitable for hiding. The fish remain healthy if water is frequently changed.

Temperature:
75.00-86.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.00

Alkalinity:
71.000-143.000 mg/L

wonderful

flashy angels, schooling, beautiful creatures, color, beloved angels

challenging

large enough tank, larger aquariums, heavy metals, aggressive, nippy, notorious finnippers

interesting

live plants, schooling fish

Member photos