Rightpet

Siamese Algae Eater

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(16 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: SAE; Siamese Flying Fox

Scientific name: Crossocheilus siamensis

The basics:
Fins are transparent. The Siamese Algae Eater is a favorite because of its diet of algae. A few SAEs can keep a tank practically algae-free, devouring even hair algae and red algae. They are actually omnivorous, and will accept a variety of food including flakes, wafers, pellets, and vegetables. Because of their underdeveloped swim bladders, SAEs don’t swim like other fishes. Instead, they dart around from one area of the tank to another, most of the time ending up on the substrate. They are often seen resting on the substrate or plant leaves propped up on their pectoral fins.

Appearance:
The Siamese Algae Eater (SAE) has a torpedo-shaped body with a whitish tan base color and a black horizontal serrated stripe on the side extending from the nose to the tail.

Size:
4-5 inches

Temperament:
Generally peaceful and adapted to community tanks. Siamese Algae Eaters are compatible with most schooling fishes, except the aggressive freshwater sharks.

Housing:
Siamese Algae Eaters can be kept alone but preferably in pairs or groups to provide company and minimize seclusion. They are best housed in medium to large tanks with sufficient plants and hiding places to retreat to when threatened.

Temperature:
70.00-79.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.50

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

invasive red aglae, black beard algae, BEST algae eater, Natural Algae Remedy, charming schooling fish

challenging

reputable supplier mistakes, different species, dull looking fish, boring fish

interesting

research, low cost, torpedo shaped body

Member photos