Rightpet

Severum Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(13 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Hero Cichlid; Gold Severum; Green Severum; Banded Cichlid; Eye-Spot Cichlid

Scientific name: Heros severus

The basics:
The Severum Cichlid is found in deep, calm waters of the Amazon River basin where it feeds on algae, plants and detritus.

Appearance:
There are two major color morphs - gold and green. Severums are available in gold and green color morphs. Severum cichlids have an oval-shaped body and an indeterminate number of horizontal bands running across. The mouth is small; the eyes are large and red. The lateral surfaces are gold-green and are often accented with amber tinted dots.

Size:
7-8 inches

Temperament:
Severum are popular aquarium fish and are one of the more peaceful members of the Cichlid family.Severums are a laid back species and maintain a peaceful disposition towards other species. They have a robust character and in a community tank, and are able to protect themselves against larger fishes.

Housing:
Minimum tank capacity of 45 gallons suits the Severum well though larger tanks are more suitable. These fish are known to thrive well in community tanks with medium-sized non-aggressive species. The aquarium can be lightly planted with a soft sandy bottom. Small quantities of soft rocks can also be added. Good filtration conditions bring the best results.

Temperature:
72.00-84.00 °F

pH:
6.00-6.50

Alkalinity:
40.000-180.000 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful, color morphs, starter cichlids, personality, friendliest fish, gentle giants

challenging

big tank, larger aquariums

interesting

breeding pairs, freezedried ghost shrimp, south american cichlids, newworld cichlids

Member photos