Rightpet

Serpae Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Callistus Tetra; Jewel Tetra

Scientific name: Hyphessobrycon eques

The basics:
The Serpae Tetra is a small member of the Tetra family which is native to slow moving waters in the Rio Guaporé and Rio Paraguay basins in Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina. A shoaling fish, it feeds on insects, worms, crustaceans and plants.

Appearance:

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperamnet:
Serpae Tetras are peaceful, schooling fish. They tend to be immensely active and robust. They can be safely housed with most fish of similar size. However, slow moving fish with long, wavy fins like Angefish or Guppies are at risk of the Serpae Tetra biting their fins. These Tetras are kept in shoals of half a dozen or more. Suitable tank mates include Barbs, Corydoras, large Tetras, Mollies, Platies, Plecostomus, Silver Hatchets, Swordtails and Danios.

Housing:
Serpae Tetra require a tank with a capacity of about 10 gallons. Turning the aquarium lights on and off too frequently disturbs these fish. They start dashing around anxiously as it blinds them. However, eventually they will calm down. A combination of subdued lighting and dark substrate will bring out their fascinating coloration. The interior borders of the tank can be planted with plants like valisneria and sagittaria. The middle is left empty to allow the fish to swim. The fish survive in unheated aquaria but such conditions will cause their color to fade.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
5.000-20.000 mg/L

wonderful

bright beautiful fish, Great Tetra Species, big fan, beautiful schooling fish, community tank

challenging

aggressive fish, fin nippers, tetra disease, hierarchy disputes

interesting

unfairly maligned fish, smaller size, South American characin

Member photos