Rightpet

Salt and Pepper Cory

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Dainty Cory

Scientific name: Corydoras habrosus

The basics:
The Salt and Pepper Cory is native to the Upper Rio Orinico water basin in Colombia and Venezuela. A small schooling fish, it lives in slow moving water and finds shelter amongst driftwood and vegetation, where it feeds on worms, insects and plant matter.

Appearance:
Corydoras habrosus is one of the smallest of the Corys, and grows to a size of 0.75 inches (2.0 centimeters). It is a peaceful schooling fish, and should be kept in groups of at least 5 or 6 individuals, and in a peaceful community tank.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:
Salt and Pepper Corys are peaceful by nature. Being a community fish that immensely enjoys company, six or more fish are housed together.

Housing:

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
7.20-0.00

Alkalinity:
2.000-12.000 mg/L

Member photos