Rightpet

Sailfin Molly

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(14 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Mexican Sailfin Molly; Midnight Molly

Scientific name: Poecilia latipinna

The basics:
The Sailfin Molly is a livebearer fish which is found in fresh, brackish, and coastal waters along the Atlantic coast of North America - from the Yucatán Peninsula of Mexico to North Carolina.

Appearance:
The Sailfin Molly has an elongated and slightly compressed body form. The head is small and flattened at the top. The fish has a large, rounded, caudal fin. The body color is usually greenish gray. Some black-colored variants, including "Dalmatian" are also seen.

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:
in captivity, the Sailfin Molly is a peaceful fish and is usually kept as a breeding pair in a tank. They may be kept in groups but have a tendency to be slightly aggressive towards other members of the same species. They are good additions to a community aquarium due to their peaceful nature.

Housing:
This fish requires a tank with a minimum capacity of 30 gallons. To mimic its natural environment, plenty of floating plants are provided that maintain the dim lighting conditions required. A heavily planted tank is not recommended because it minimizes the available swimming area as well as prevents the dorsal fin of the male from growing to its full potential. A few rocks in the tank serve as hiding places.

Temperature:
65.00-86.00 °F

pH:
7.50-8.00

Alkalinity:
28.500-142.800 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful fish, color variations, personalities, courtship dance, elegant livebearers

challenging

attitude sailfin mollies, male fights, harass

interesting

malefemale ratio, dorsal fin varieties, true freshwater, breeding net

Member photos