Rightpet

Saddled Bichir

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Endlicheri Bichir

Scientific name: Polypterus endlicheri

The basics:
The Saddled Bichir is native to Nigeria, Lake Chad, and the White Nile. This large bottom-dweller species inhabits swamps and rivers and feeds on snails and crustaceans.

Appearance:
Polypterus endlicheri is sometimes confused with the Armored Bichir, Polypterus delhezi, but it usually has more irregular markings. Its body is grey with dark markings over the back and along the sides. It has a flat head.

Size:
21-25 inches

Temperament:
The Saddled Bichir is a bottom dweller that is not particularly aggressive but will prey on smaller tank mates.

Housing:
The Saddled Bichir is a large fish and requires at least a 150 gallon tank. Provide cover in the form of plants and rocks. plenty of meaty foods such as fish and other meats (beef heart, chicken livers), as well as invertebrates.

Temperature:
73.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
6.000-16.000 mg/L

challenging

excellent escape artist, ratherlarge mouths, tightfitting cover

interesting

soft substrate, nocturnal species, poor vision

Member photos