Rightpet

Saddle Barb

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Common Barb

Scientific name: Puntius banksi

The basics:
The Saddle Barb is a member of the Cyprinidae family of fish, and is native to Malaysia and Indonesia. It inhabits small, clear water streams, and feeds on small insects and crustaceans, and zooplankton. In captivity, Puntius banksi does best in a dimly lit, densely planted tank. As it is a schooling fish, it needs to be kept in groups of at least 8 - 10 fish.

Appearance:

Size:
4 inches

Temperament:
The Saddle Barb is a peaceful but shy fish preferring the company of its own species. They love to school together in community tanks.

Housing:
A 25-gallon tank is adequate for housing the Saddle Barb. Floating plants and dark soil substrates can also be added. Dense plantation providing shady vegetation brings out the best colors of this species. However, sufficient swimming space is also maintained in the upper and middle levels of the tank for swimming. Peat filtration can also be provided. Partial water changes are sufficient but soft water conditions (slightly acidic) are ideal for long term care.

Temperature:
73.00-80.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos