Rightpet

Rusty Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.8/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Lavender Mbuna, Lavender Cichlid

Scientific name: Iodotropheus sprengerae

The basics:
The Rusty Cichlid is native to the waters of several islands in Lake Malawi.

Appearance:

Size:
4 inches

Temperament:
The Rusty Cichlid is considered to be one of the least aggressive of the Mbuna cichlids.

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos