Rightpet

Rummy-nose Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(16 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: True Rummy-nose Tetra; Rummynose Tetra; Firehead Tetra; Banded Rummy-Nose Tetra

Scientific name: Hemigrammus rhodostomus

The basics:
The Rummy-nose Tetra is a small and colorful member of the Tetra genus, and is native to slow moving waters of the Lower Amazon basin and Orinoco River in South America. The Rummy-nose Tetra is a popular aquarium fish. A lonely Rummy Nose Tetra becomes stressed and goes into hiding. Being timid by nature, housing them with large or aggressive fish is not safe.

Appearance:
The Rummy-nose Tetra has a silvery, torpedo shaped body and its head is a deep red color.

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:
It is peaceful schooling fish and reaches only about two inches in length. In captivity, it thrives in groups of six or more individuals in well-planted tanks that have rocks and driftwood to resemble its natural habitat. They are schooling fish and usually kept in shoals of six or more. This makes them happier, more active and colorful.

Housing:
Rummy-nose Tetra are best housed in a tank with a capacity of at least 10 gallons. Sudden changes to the environment is best avoided. These fish thrive in a well-planted tank with dim lighting. Driftwood may also be provided.

Temperature:
72.00-77.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

coloration, schooling fish, strong color, large schools, schooling aquarium fish

challenging

poor water quality, water parameters, bullied, nitrate

interesting

Odd coloration, live plants, clean established tank

Member photos