Rightpet

Rubber Eel

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Rio Cauca Caecilian

Scientific name: Typhlonectes natans

The basics:
The Rubber Eel is not an eel, but is an aquatic amphibian which is native to rivers, marshes and lakes in Columbia and Venezuela. It is occasionally kept in freshwater aquariums. According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), the wild population of Typhlonectes natans is "Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of significant habitat degradation, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. It is extremely resilient to habitat and degradation and pollution, both of which are extensive within its range. It is popular in the international pet trade, but not at a level to constitute a threat to the species."

Appearance:
The Rubber Eel grows to 18 - 22 inches in length (45 to 55 cm). Its body is a dark grey- black color.

Size:
18-22 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
3-5 Rubber Eels will happily live together in a 10 gallon tank. They are fed earthworms, insects, small fish, bloodworms and pelleted fish food.

Temperature:
78.00-81.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

interesting tank mate, good scavengers, tropical community tank

challenging

shy nature

Member photos